Dress-ing multiple ways

by - Monday, August 30, 2010
I must have bought today's dress at least 5 years ago (time sure does fly!). Back then, I would only wear it on special occasions, and I certainly wouldn't wear it any other way other than toss it over my head :P (as pictured on left). What was I thinking -- the dress looks so shapeless and long on me?! Adding a wide belt sure helps make it look less like a sack (pictured on right). Granted, the belt makes the outfit look more casual, but it looks so much more put together.
The outfit I actually wore out to run errands today (pictured left below), is a modern take on the same dress pictured above. I wasn't sure the dress would work as a top at first because by itself, it hits me a bit below the knees! Where was I going to hide all that fabric?! Luckily by pulling it out of the skirt a bit and bunching some of it around the waist seemed to do the trick :) Of the four outfits pictured, this one is definitely my favorite. I think next time I try this outfit, I'll pick a longer skirt though. The last outfit (pictured right below) was for fun... my take on the country-club-prep-look :P
dress as top: Express
cardigan: Old Navy (currently sold here)
skirt: Express (currently sold here)
belt: Express
necklace: Etsy

Haul: LOFT jacket + top

by - Saturday, August 28, 2010
My first time visiting the LOFT brick-and-mortar store was 2 weeks ago. Shocking, right?! Their clothes just never really appealed to me before -- I guess I'm still stuck in the dressing-like-a-teeny-bopper stage in my life lol. I saw this LOFT Twill Cropped Military Jacket in fresh navy and my heart skipped a beat. It looked so much like Olivia Palermo's Kimchi Blue Ruffled Peacoat!
Luckily the store had a size 0 in stock. Imagine my surprise when the 0 fit perfectly... after all, LOFT is known for their vanity sizing. I didn't end up buying the jacket though because it looked like a return, kinda worn-looking. Unfortunately, I couldn't find that size anywhere else, not online, not in other stores =/ 2 weeks later, I see that the jacket came in petites! So I hurried and bought a 2P online, not wanting it to sell out soon. I found the jacket fit well, except in the sleeve length. Doesn't it look a bit short to you? I don't know if it's just supposed to be that way, or if I'm just used to Abercrombie/Hollister's ridiculously long sleeves haha. I'm sad, but this jacket's got to go back... but I'll keep my eyes peeled for a size 0. The petites are still being sold online though

I also picked up the LOFT Pleated Front Blouson Cami-Autumn Bouquet in pink, size 00P. It looked nice online, but on me, it just didn't look as nice. The fabric was also kind of stiff, which I didn't like... so this one is going back too =/
belt: J.Crew (currently sold here)
jeans: Hollister

*Olivia Palermo image courtesy of Celebrity Style Guide

Reusing and remixing

by - Wednesday, August 25, 2010
Today's outfit is pretty much the same as this previous one, just swapping out the skirt and bag.

Why am I standing on my tippy-toes in the first pic? It's my attempt at posing like Olivia Palermo :P
top: stephanie b
tank: Old Navy (currently sold here)
necklaces: Banana Republic, Etsy
skirt: Express
belt: J.Crew (currently sold here)
bag: Chanel
flats: Mossimo

Pink and ... plaid?

by - Tuesday, August 24, 2010
I'll admit this isn't one of my better attempts at putting together an outfit. Every once in awhile, I like to dig out items that haven't seen the light of day in ages... and well, that is today's outfit haha.

top: Abercrombie & Fitch
tanks: Gap, Old Navy (currently sold here)
belt: Old Navy
jeans: Hollister

Delayed weekend outfit

by - Monday, August 23, 2010
A weekend outfit befitting icy cold indoors and humid outdoors.

top: Abercrombie & Fitch
skirt: abercrombie

Working with Chanel

by - Monday, August 16, 2010
First modeling pics with the new Chanel! A bag like this needed to be paired with a dressier outfit, don't you think? At least dressy by my standards ;) I figured it's still work appropriate enough, with the subtle navy blue pinstripes. Hope y'all had a great Monday!
cardigan: Old Navy (currently sold here)
dress: Plastic Island
necklace: J.Crew
bag: Chanel

New layout!

by - Sunday, August 15, 2010
This blog needed a face lift ;) I continued with the usage of pastel shades, except replacing the green and pink with salmon/pink/grey. No more vectors either with the top image, but instead I'm using some favorite photographs of mine :) Admittedly, there were other images that I liked more, but in the end I went with a mix of fashion related ones and personal favorites!

Chanel M/L Classic Flap in caviar with silver hardware

by - Friday, August 06, 2010
Happy birthday to me! To celebrate turning another year older (ugh haha), I went out and purchased a lil something for myself. It may be small, but it sure ain't cheap! The timing was just right because Chanel decided to raise prices this time around by a whopping 30%+! o.O I don't know what the hell they're thinking?! It's already bad enough that they have 1-2 price increases per year, but this one tops it all. Ranting aside, here is my lovely Chanel M/L Caviar Flap in silver hardware <3 (buy pre-owned)
I chose caviar leather over lambskin because I've heard Chanel's quality has gone down, and lambskin needs babying so much more. I think caviar is still dressy enough where I can carry it to functions and also use in the daytime to run errands. It's one of the smallest bags I have, but it's ok because I can still fit the essentials :) I love love love this bag!

Monday work outfit

by - Monday, August 02, 2010
Was told by management to dress business casual today, with no flip flops. Everytime I see that line in the emails I feel like it's directed at me lol. I'm probably the only one who absolutely lives in flip flops :P I figured, if I were to look nice, why not go all out? I love this pair of Express Editor pants and feel I don't wear it enough. It definitley has to be paired with heels because of the inseam. So I also busted out my 3.25" heels. My god, I must be out of practice cuz I couldn't stay on them for more than half an hour. My feet were killing me!! Wahh!! Good thing I work behind a desk so I can rest my poor feet.
cardigan: Old Navy
top: Abercrombie & Fitch
pants: Express
shoes: BCBGirls (currently sold here)

Disclosure: Affiliate links are used throughout this blog. Clicking through affiliate links may result in commission earnings.
© 2010 - 2018 to brighten my day | Powered by Blogger